RTP Awards Africa | TV Nominees
1079
page-template-default,page,page-id-1079,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-16.6,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.1,vc_responsive
 

TV Nominees

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – OKAY FM
  4. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  5. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  6. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM

 

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP
  2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
  3. ANGEL BROADCASTING NETWORK
  4. EIB NETWORK
  5. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
  6. CITI MEDIA GROUP
  7. CLASS MEDIA GROUP

 

RTP HONORARIES OF THE YEAR 2019

1 PROFESSOR DR. KWAME KYEI – OWNER OF VISION 1 FM, LIGHT FM AND LIGHT TV

  1. ALHAJI SEIDU AGONGO – OWNER OF ACCRA FM, CLASS FM, NUMBER 1 FM AND CTV
  2. DENNIS KOJO ANDERSON – OWNER OF PRAISE TV GHANA

TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. UTV TV
  2. CITI TV
  3. KWESE TV
  4. TV3
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. GHONE TV
  7. ADOM TV

 

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. MAX TV
  2. TV XYZ
  3. PRAISE TV
  4. OBTV
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. PRECIOUS TV
  7. SOUL TV
  8. HOMEBASE TV
  9. MARANATHA TV
  10. ADOM TV
  11. THUNDER TV
  12. PAN AFRICAN TV
  13. AGOO TV
  14. ICE TV
  15. ATINKA TV
  16. MAX TV
  17. PRAISE TV
  18. LIGHT TV
  19. CITI TV

 

 TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV
  2. NEW DAY – TV3
  3. THE POINT OF VIEW – CITI TV
  4. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
  7. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV

 

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. RANDY ABBEY – METRO TV
  2. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
  3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  4. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
  5. BISMARK BROWN – ATINKA TV
  6. 6. DZIFFA AKUA AMETAM – CITI TV
  7. PATRICE AMAGASHIE – TV AFRICA

TELEVISION MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. GHANA NIE – ATINKA TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE
  3. NEW DAY – TV3
  4. BREAKFAST LIVE – TV AFRICA
  5. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV
  7. BREAKFAST DAILY – CITI TV

 

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – KWESE TV
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – UTV
  3. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. SADDICK OBAMA – ATINKA TV TO ANGEL TV
  6. MICHAEL KOFI ODURO – METRO TV
  7. THIERRY NYANN – TV3

 

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV
  2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
  3. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  4. SPORTS DIRECT – METRO TV
  5. CHEERS – GHONE TV
  6. CITI SPORTS (EPL PREVIEW SHOW) – CITI TV
  7. SPORTS STATION – TV3

 

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
  2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
  3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
  4. AJ SARPONG – CITI TV
  5. JACKIE ACQUAYE (JACKIEISEVERYWHERE) – METRO TV
  6. AKUA AMOAKOWAA – ANGEL TV
  7. TIMA KUMKUM – ADOM TV

 

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. FOSTER AMPONSAH ROMANUS – ETV GHANA
  2. ABEIKU SANTANA — UTV
  3. BROWN BERRY – TV7 (ZEEX MUSIC TV)
  4. KPEKPO MAXWELL JUSTICE (KMJ) – JOY PRIME
  5. IBRAHIM BEN BAKO (IB) – JOY PRIME
  6. ADU BOAHEN – MARANATHA TV

 

TV ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV
  2. THE PURPLE ROOM– ANGEL TV
  3. RYTHMZLIVE – GHONE TV
  4. MCBROWN’S KITCHEN — UTV
  5. ZEEX TV SHOW – TV7 (ZEEX PRODUCTION)
  6. PLAYLIST – METRO TV
  7. ATUU – UTV

 

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NATALIE FORT – TV3
  2. AFIA KYERE — UTV
  3. 3. PORTIA GABOR – TV3
  4. ABENA OWUSU NYAMEKYE – CITI TV
  5. SERWAA AMIHERE — GHONE TV
  6. AFIA ADUTWUMWAA — UTV
  7. FREMA ADUNYAME – CITI TV

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. KWEKU TEMENG – GHONE TV
  2. KWABENA ANTWI BOASIAKO – UTV
  3. PAA KWESI ASARE – TV3
  4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
  5. LOUIS BOBBIE ANSAH – CITI TV
  6. AGYA KWABENA — UTV
  7. NANA BOADU OBUOBI — ANGEL TV

 

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019         

  1. CITI NEWSROOM – CITI TV
  2. NEWS 360– TV3
  3. BUSINESS DASHBOARD – CITI TV
  4. UTV NEWS – UTV
  5. NEWSROOM – GHONE TV
  6. NEWS NIGHT – METRO TV

 

TV DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. COOKIE – GHONE TV
  2. ROSELYN FELLI – TV AFRICA
  3. RIDWAN DEEN OSMAN – GHONE TV
  4. AYISHA YAKUBU – TV3
  5. BENEDICTA GAFA – TV3
  6. PATRICIA ASIEDUA – THUNDER TV
  7. KWAME OWUSU DANSO – PAN AFRICAN TV

 

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
  6. 6. NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
  7. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV

 

TV DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. BRIGHT NANA AMFOH – TV3
  2. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  3. MS NANCY – GHONE TV
  4. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  5. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  6. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
  7. ANIM ADDO – UTV

 

TV REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. TALENTED KIDZ 2019 – TV3
  2. DI ADA 2018/2019 – ATINKA TV
  3. LIVE INSIDE AND WIN THE RIDE 2019 – ETV GHANA
  4. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2018 – TV3
  5. MISS GOLDEN STOOL 2018 – ANGEL TV
  6. RYTHMZ COVERS 2019 – GHONE TV
  7. MISS UNITED CONTESTANTS GHANA 2019 – ANGEL TV

 

TV LOCAL SERIES OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. SADIA – TV3
  2. BRITISH ACCRA – TV3
  3. BOYS ABRE – UTV
  4. TABLE OF MEN – TV AFRICA