RTP Awards Africa | 2018
1130
page-template-default,page,page-id-1130,page-child,parent-pageid-643,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-16.6,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.1,vc_responsive
 

2018

RTP Personality of the Year – Stacy Amoateng

Media Group of the Year – Despite Group

Radio DJ of the Year – DJ Vyrusky

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host of the Year – Agyeman Prempeh (Power FM)

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year – OB Nartey (Vision 1 FM)

Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year – Blakk Rasta (Zylofon FM)

Radio Sports Show Host of the Year – Benedict Owusu (Joy FM)

Radio Female Presenter of the Year – Akumaa Mama Zimbi (Adom FM)

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year – Daniel Dadzie (Joy FM)

Radio Mid Morning Show Host of the Year – Nana Yaw Sarfo (Vision 1 FM)

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year – Giovani Caleb (Starr FM)

Radio Morning Show of the Year – Super Morning Show (Joy FM)

Radio News Program of the Year – Starr News Today (Starr FM)

Radio Sports Program of the Year – Angel Sports (ANGEL FM)

Radio Program of the Year – Ghana Beye Yie (Vision 1 FM)

Radio Station of the Year – Starr FM

TV Male Newscaster of the Year – Alfred Ocansey (TV3)

TV Development Show Host of the Year – Nana Aba Anamoah (GhOne TV)

TV Sports Show Host of the Year – Patrick Osei Agyemang ‘Songo’ (Adom TV)

TV Entertainment Male Host of the Year – Abeiku Santana (UTV)

TV Entertainment Female Host of the Year – Berla Mundi

TV Female Presenter of the Year – Stacy Amoateng (Platinum Network)

TV Morning Show Host of the Year – Johnnie Hughes (TV3)

TV Entertainment Show of the Year – The Late Afternoon Show (GhOne TV)

TV News Program of the Year – News 360 (TV3)

TV Sports Program of the Year – Home Run (Kwese TV)

Television Morning Show of the Year – Adekye Nsroma (UTV)

Digital TV Station of the Year – Angel TV

TV Program of the Year – Restoration With Stacy (Platinum Network)

TV Station of the Year  -UTV

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Radio Personality – Western Region Paa Kwesi Simpson

Best Radio Personality – Eastern Region Londona Nie

Best Radio Personality – Central Region Adu Gyamfi Marfo

Best Radio Personality – Ashanti Region Bright Kankam Boadu

Best Radio Personality – Volta Region Frank Foley

Best Radio Personality – Brong Ahafo Region Alhassan Yahaya

Best Radio Personality – Greater Accra Region Winston Amoah

HONORARY AWARDS

Dr. Ofori Sarpong (Despite Group)

Mr. Francis Kwabena Poku

Nana Appiah Mensah (Zylofon Media)

Mr. Martin Kwaku Brobbey